Friday Funnies; ‘Cause It’s My Anniversary & I Can Fun If I Want To

It’s getting close to that green time of year again, and by green, I mean green beer, green rivers, green paraphernalia of assorted insanity, and oh yeah, Spring.

It’s also my 6th year of using this platform to assuage my compulsions to opine and write, which for some reason I decided to launch on March 17th. Maybe it was after a couple green beers; I don’t know, but here I still am.  I remain absolutely grateful to those who follow and especially so for those who have stuck around all this time. I couldn’t be more thankful for your support, wisdom and kindnesses through every bump and grind I’ve written about, and in sharing a laugh or two. I hope today’s merry mirth wins a smile from you too…

What? You’ve never seen a coyotree before? (If you want to see a canine pick apples, video here )

Ooooh, if only I had known to ask for specifics….

That lamp looks pissed

I honestly don’t know what to say about this life-size crocheted replica of a woman and her dog… Do you hang it over your fireplace mantle?

Every woman I’ve ever known…

I need this guy.

Beat this, Jenny Craig!

Ah, to hell with it; cut wherever you want

Musical  interlude:

Yup, we could say, Baby got back.

 

Happy weekend, all. May the road not meet your face too quickly on Sunday.

RL

 

Monday Mirth; ‘Cause Friday Was 3 Days Ago

Τhe days are shorter and darker now, but we’re past the point where the light is back on its way so, yea, feeling a little on the lighter side. There comes that time in the year when you realize you’ve done what you’ve can in all the months prior. It’s all that it is and all that it can be until the new year opens up other opportunities.

I like the teachings of my culture and its relation to nature that tells us winter is a season of rest and replenishment.  Let it all go for a bit, breathe and grab a smile wherever and whenever…

I swear, this was what my neighborhood looked like November 1st. No damned joke.

When the tree has to match the size of the ego…

Just a little somethin’ for my Neechie friends. It’s an oldie, but I just love these little fellas

The obligatory PSA

It was only then Rudolph’s mom realized her error…

Damn those milky trenches

They say Christmas is really for the children, right?

Do it. Much happiness guaranteed. May not apply to real trees.

Ha! Jokes on you dude, that’s a summer shirt he’s got on.

The bonus meme: 10 extra points for getting the joke

 

Wishing all a fab Christmas, a wonderful holiday season, a terrific however you want to celebrate any extra days off with all the people that are dearest to you or in any solitude you may crave.

See you again closer to New Year’s Eve. Feeling up for a little light poetry by then, I think.

RL

Friday Funnies; ‘Cause We Forgot We Still Even Humour!

HOLY, bustling blow-up busy months, Batman! There’s barely been time to find a funny, let alone share. So, can we agree it’s about bloodish meme time, even if it looks like we’re gonna to have to take whatever we can get?

Gotta say, I question the marketing strategy.

On the other hand, maybe it’s not ‘that’ bad…

Every mile is 420 in Canada now!

🎵 Teach your children well,
Their father’s hell did slowly go by…🎵

Who wore it best?

Irony… 🤓

Yeah…. I’m not gonna touch this one.

There are some truly majestic creatures in the world; these aren’t them…

When the Kylie Jenner lip kit goes wrong?

A rare glimpse of a Whatisit

Formal portrait…casual chapeau… little tongue action…it works, yeah?

This lion has seen some stuff…

Maybe I need to get out and see more stuff myself, but I might have to re-think all the get back to nature suggestions…

In the meantime, I hope to have a great weekend. Here’s hoping for you too!

RL

Friday Funnies; ‘Cause I’m Smokin’ Hot

Yeah, so BC is on fire. Again. 10 years of this oppressive heat & ash-filled lungs trend and of course, Canada decides it’s a perfect excuse to build a highly toxic, combustible pipeline through the path of the most fire vulnerable areas possible. No joke. The federal government has actually stated and paid to advertise that, ‘by throwing more carbon into the air, we will reduce our carbon footprint’. Can we possibly be more cutting-edge? 🙄

But I digress. Where was I? Right, so from trying to breathe through the latest ‘new normal’, in what is predicted to be a continuing trend of awful new normals for our summer air quality, to blinking non-stop at the political machinations over the entire of North America, a little escapism is more than in order. Yeah?

I make no apologies for my reliance on the sacred, the medicinal, the gucci-est high five to your face memes. Let us proceed. It’s always good to introduce yourself, so let me start with that…

Meet, Canuck.  Vancouver’s City Ambassador. He beat out Michael J. Fox. Not kidding. Like attracts like; we occasionally double date.

Who doesn’t enjoy a good drive-thru?

It’s true, what they say about sand, it DOES get everywhere

Not, hilarious funny, it’s good, but I just love a good appliance sale

If only I had a dime for all the times…😏

Musical Interlude
A couple for the oldies… (Click on the pic, if you’re a serious newb)

Who’s singing now?

Moving along…

Truth in advertising

See? BC fires. I’m tellin’ ya.

I like to conclude by tying a demo to my opening salvos. I think this sums it all up nicely.

Have a terrific final August, 2018 weekend. Stay hydrated.

RL